Fallen Officers

Last WatchNameAgency
December 3 1874Mathew HamiltonWinona Police Department
October 3 1876Henry KaepernickFaribault Police Department
June 17 1882Daniel O'ConnellSt. Paul Police Department
January 8 1883David J. ShipleyFaribault Police Department
April 16 1883Lewis JoachimFaribault Police Department
July 28 1884Robert LaughlinMinneapolis Police Department
October 29 1884Charles Albert WashburnWright County Sheriff's Office
August 3 1888Hans HansonSt. Paul Police Department
October 18 1888Peter PoullMoorhead Police Department
May 21 1891Thomas McCarrickSt. Paul Police Department
July 10 1894Albert JacobsonHastings Police Department
July 5 1895 Albert WinkelmannNew Ulm Police Department
June 26 1896Joseph RogersMcLeod County Sheriff's Office
October 1 1897Charles WetselMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
February 17 1899Alexander McLeanMoorhead Police Department
February 1 1902Charles MayerSt. Paul Police Department
June 3 1902James W FinnSt. Paul Police Department
January 3 1905Richard CroninSt. Paul Police Department
December 5 1905Ole HaveyHayfield Township
May 27 1906Charles C. ChannelsMinneapolis PD
January 16 1907James C DailyRed Wing Police Department
January 16 1907John PetersonRed Wing Police Department
April 28 1908Arthur James BriggsDuluth Police Department
January 5 1911Harry A ChesmoreDuluth Police Department
July 15 1911Joseph OllingerMinneapolis Police Department
August 14 1911Frank FraserSt. Paul Police Department
August 8 1912Norman HelmerBeltrami County Sheriff's Office
November 21 1912William J LydenMinneapolis Police Department
November 28 1913George B AndersonMinneapolis Police Department
January 8 1914Neil MooneyDuluth Police Department
February 12 1914August KokkoNashwauk Police Department
June 26 1914Michael J SullivanSt. Paul Police Department
September 27 1914Hans AamoldSt. Paul Police Department
May 19 1915Otto G OstbyMinneapolis Police Department
May 31 1916Nels C AndersonMinneapolis Police Department
November 1 1916James L GardnerOsseo Police Department
April 24 1917George ConneryMinneapolis Police Department
August 6 1918John CallahanDuluth Police Department
February 7 1919James A WeareMinneapolis Police Department
June 24 1919George WoessnerMinneapolis Police Department
July 13 1919John Francis YoungMinneapolis Police Department
August 3 1919Paul GottfriedSt. Paul Police Department
September 24 1919Anton GaetzMelrose Police Department
September 28 1919Edward Henry FoleySherburne County Sheriff's Office
August 25 1920Frank S HallettMinneapolis Police Department
September 8 1921Eugene CassidyHibbing Police Department
September 8 1921Daniel HayesHibbing Police Department
September 8 1921William KohrtHibbing Police Department
October 26 1921John T FoleyATF
March 19 1922August OlsonMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
April 2 1922William W McClintockSt. Paul Police Department
May 26 1922Joseph E KreagerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 22 1922John C Nugent JrWright County Sheriff's Office
July 29 1922George WilliamsLong Prairie Police Department
September 19 1922Wilbert McMickenInternational Falls Police Department
September 28 1922Hughes Van EttenKoochiching County Sheriff's Office
October 5 1922Christian JohnsonLyle Police Department
October 12 1922 George Albert StegnerSt. Paul Police Department
November 23 1922Rudolph MaurerWright County Sheriff's Office
February 6 1923William F WilsonSt. Paul Police Department
February 6 1923Edwin Earl HackertSt. Paul Police Department
May 22 1923John Francis McDermottRosemount Police Department
August 14 1923Emil EngstromMinneapolis Police Department
November 16 1923James Art WilsonBeltrami County Sheriff's Office
August 15 1924Frank MilanoskiSt. Paul Police Department
May 8 1925Frank J AppelMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 3 1925Albert J CunnienSt. Paul Police Department
October 21 1925 Murdock E MurrayATF
December 30 1925Michael J LawrenceMinneapolis Police Department
February 23 1926Fred A PietschSt. Paul Police Department
February 23 1926John SchultzSt. Paul Police Department
June 20 1926Calbert H LeedomSt. Paul Police Department
December 23 1926Marshal Frank DahlinIsanti Police Department
January 2 1928Wesley Allen FraserATF
February 1 1928 Albert AndersonMinneapolis Police Department
February 18 1928John F HerzogNew Ulm Police Department
March 19 1928Axel J SoderbergSt. Paul Police Department
November 21 1928Arvid LundgrenKoochiching County Sheriff's Office
December 25 1928Robert H LobdellU.S. Customs and Border Protection
May 4 1929Clayton J SeawellMinneapolis Police Department
May 14 1929Bruce A PalmerDuluth Massabie RR
April 25 1930Joseph TwaddleMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
May 3 1930Norman D FairbanksMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
August 24 1930Lawrence C JonesU.S. Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service
August 24 1930Laurence E DotenU.S. Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service
October 14 1930August W. HaaseFairmont Police Department
December 6 1930 Roy LarsonMoorhead Police Department
December 24 1930Harry E ParkerMinneapolis Police Department
February 1 1931Harry McGrawMinneapolis Police Department
August 9 1931Clayton OlsonMinneapolis Police Department
September 8 1931Gus H JorgensonMartin County Sheriff's Office
October 27 1931Frank E McGregorBenton County Sheriff's Office
April 12 1932Marshal Nels BerglinForest Lake Police Department
August 3 1932Harold HagenMinneapolis Police Department
August 5 1932Rudolph A FischerDakota County Sheriff's Office
September 23 1932James G HarneyATF
December 16 1932Ira Leon EvansMinneapolis Police Department
December 18 1932Leo GorskiMinneapolis Police Department
June 17 1933Mathew WeissSt. Paul Police Department
July 8 1933John LinklaterMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
August 5 1933John W ThomasMinneapolis Police Department
August 30 1933Leo PavlakSouth St. Paul Police Department
October 6 1933David A ButchartDuluth Police Department
April 25 1934William S KozlakMinnesota State Patrol
April 29 1934Fred W NolanSt. Cloud Police Department
May 22 1934C. Arthur LymanHennepin County Sheriff's Office
May 26 1934Peter ErathMinneapolis Police Department
May 27 1934Walter J. BowmanMille Lacs County Sheriff's Office
June 20 1934Allen H JohnsonFergus Falls Police Department
October 3 1934 Roy C LichtenheldMinnesota State Patrol
November 14 1934Lawrence F TierneySt. Paul Police Department
May 3 1936Ben J LehmanMinneapolis Police Department
August 22 1936 Arnold BorsonGhent Police Department
June 14 1937Georgianna SharrotMinneapolis Police Department
October 1 1937Rich G HinshawSt. Paul Police Department
June 19 1938Roy Robert FitchWorthington Police Department
September 18 1938Albert MathiasenSt. Cloud Police Department
September 19 1938 James H TrepanierMinneapolis Police Department
July 10 1939John B GeartyMinneapolis Police Department
July 12 1940Dudley P BradyMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 12 1940Melvin A HoltMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 12 1940Marcus WhippsMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
March 22 1941Warden Charles MasonerMN DNR
May 21 1941Adolf G KarpinskiMinneapolis Police Department
August 9 1941Harold O OlsonMinneapolis Police Department
December 1 1941Oscar G OlsonDuluth Police Department
September 1 1942George Washington BridwellDilworth Police Department
July 10 1943Frank Otis TownPark Rapids Police Department
July 7 1944John W O'NeilMinneapolis Police Department
June 6 1945Marwin A WicklundMinneapolis Police Department
July 1 1945Joseph W HerzogAustin Police Department
January 18 1947Verl C WhineryAnoka Police Department
June 4 1949Fred BabcockRichfield Department of Public Safety
September 10 1949 Allan G LeeSt. Paul Police Department
September 24 1950Anker M BangsU.S. Department of Treasury - Bureau of Narcotics
December 18 1951 William BombardDeerwood PD
February 15 1951 John E BuckMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
March 25 1951 Donald McHaleMinneapolis Police Department
August 16 1951 Paul Kritzeck Wright County Sheriff's Office
December 22 1951Neil R Johnson Blooming Prairie Police Department
December 7 1953Ernest ZettergrenAnoka County Sheriff's Office
November 10 1954Walter KruegelFillmore County Sheriff's Office
September 10 1955Lester UhrhammerMartin County Sheriff's Office
April 27 1956Robert MoravecLeSueur County Sheriff's Office
November 28 1956 Donald Risberg Minneapolis Police Department
July 21 1957Clifford LindgrenIsanti County Sheriff's Office
August 17 1957Robet H FossumMinneapolis Police Department
May 12 1958Leo M BessnerMinneapolis Police Department
October 13 1958Kenneth JohnsonRamsey County Sheriff's Office
May 11 1959William HerkalMinneapolis Police Department
June 12 1959James JohnsonMille Lacs County Sheriff's Office
June 18 1959Alfred V SandquistSt. Paul Police Department
July 12 1959 Deo C WaldronHallock Police Department
November 20 1959 Ray F KruegerMinnesota State Patrol
March 14 1961 William H FreytagRochester Police Department
February 17 1962Donald D MyersThief River Falls Police Department
August 9 1962 Frank McFaddenIvanhoe Police Department
August 27 1962Merle BystromMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
October 8 1962Edward EadesMeeker County Sheriff's Department
January 12 1963Ray Drew AppleybyMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
August 17 1963 Andrew F SharpMinneapolis Police Department
August 18 1963 James H KrietlowWright County Sheriff's Office
December 15 1963 James E HendricksMinneapolis Police Department
December 27 1964 Glen A SkalmanMinnesota State Patrol
August 6 1965 Lloyd ReedMinneapolis Police Department
October 15 1965 Andrew P Herlitz Morrison County Sheriff's Office
October 16 1965 John E Stack Morrison County Sheriff's Office
April 26 1966 Donald Sandmeyer Bemidji Police Department
June 23 1966 Paul D Renner New Ulm Police Department
August 18 1966 Carl Richard Root Duluth Police Department
February 22 1967 Ronald E Shager Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
April 30 1967 Edgar Allen CulbertsonU.S. Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement
June 10 1967Gerald BoosSt. Francis Police Department
July 21 1967 Lowell KrauseAmboy Police Department
August 6 1967 Floyd Joseph HaleyRochester Police Department
April 21 1968 Gilmer Fred KeelerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
November 1 1968Marlo ZwiersCambridge Police Department
April 7 1969 Richard L BergquistMinneapolis Police Department
October 20 1969 Francis WozniakDetroit Lakes Police Department
May 22 1970James T Sackett SrSt. Paul Police Department
January 28 1971Roger RosengrenRamsey County Sheriff's Office
August 13 1971Rodney NorbergHennepin County Sheriff's Office
February 4 1972Joseph G PudlickMinneapolis Police Department
June 25 1972Lawrence Paul FelcynRedwood County Sheriff's Office
August 16 1972Howard Louis JohnsonRoseville Police Department
September 30 1972Inno SuekMinneapolis Police Department
October 15 1973Donald ZiesmerMinnesota State Patrol
November 28 1973Richard Allan LuraCarver County Sheriff's Office
November 28 1973Ronald Jerome KalkesCarver County Sheriff's Office
January 28 1974Roy Leonard PedersonThief River Falls Police Department
August 10 1974John Harold LarsonSt. Paul Police Department
September 28 1975 Russell NelsonMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
February 26 1976Lloyd FeindRochester Police Department
May 26 1976George A PartridgeMinneapolis Police Department
August 28 1976James AkerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
September 4 1976Donald EusticeWaseca County Sheriff's Office
September 24 1976Glenn GroveKandiyohi County Sheriff's Office
March 28 1977Junita BadavinacItasca County Sheriff's Office
May 17 1977Jack Dean WernerOlmsted County Sheriff's Department
July 30 1977Curtis RamsdellColumbia Heights Police Department
August 25 1977Trenwirth BasfordFBI
August 25 1977Mark KirklandFBI
September 16 1977George RytiAnnandale Police Department
November 15 1977Donald MayerleKeewatin Police Department
February 22 1978Roger WilliamsMinnesota State Patrol
June 29 1978Curtis Alan FeltDouglas County Sheriff's Office
July 9 1978Aldean Merlin SorboBricelyn Police Department
July 19 1978Kenneth OlsonEast Grand Forks Police Department
August 2 1978Richard MagnusonRoseau County Sheriff's Office
May 4 1979Michael CassmanMinneapolis Police Department
May 6 1979Eugene CousinsNorth Mankato Police Department
August 10 1979Benjamin ChristensenAitkin Police Department
August 10 1979Dennis BouchieItasca County Sheriff's Office
August 24 1979John (Jack) Francis TerrioMontgomery Police Department
October 22 1979Ira EmmonsPope County Sheriff's Office
September 7 1980John J SchneiderWinona County Sheriff's Office
December 21 1980Roger Ervin WrobbelWright County Sheriff's Office
April 16 1981John O'BrienSt. Paul Police Department
August 25 1981Richard P MillerMinneapolis Police Department
October 29 1981Robert R LawsonItasca County Sheriff's Office
May 16 1982Bruce M RussellRoseville Police Department
August 31 1982James William AndersonWayzata Police Department
October 25 1982Richard Warren WaltonOakdale Police Department
November 19 1983Brian HeikkilaSolway Township Police Department
February 14 1985 John ScanlonRobbinsdale Police Department
November 2 1986David Ward MackMinneapolis Police Department
November 19 1986William J GoodsellMinneapolis Park Police Department
November 3 1987Edwin H ArendtStearns County Sheriff's Office
November 26 1987Alfred BiagiSt. Paul Police Department
March 2 1988Earl KennicuttRamsey County Sheriff's Office
July 5 1988Gregory LangeClaremont Police Department
August 2 1988Donald Francis ReimannCarver County Sheriff's Office
March 9 1989Michael MarkusonSt. Paul Police Department
December 15 1989Michael HoganHutchinson Police Department
April 10 1990Gary Dale WilsonDuluth Police Department
June 20 1991Henry Burton CarlsonUnited States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
August 24 1991Michael William MorrowPine County Sheriff's Office
September 25 1992Jerome Victor HaafMinneapolis Police Department
December 4 1992Lester KohlerMahnomen County Sheriff's Department
August 26 1993Ervid Theodore ClemonsCarlton County Sheriff's Office
August 30 1993Louis Edward JeskaEagan Police Department
March 11 1994Terry Francis HansonRice County Sheriff's Office
August 26 1994Timothy James JonesSt. Paul Police Department
August 26 1994Ronald Ryan JrSt. Paul Police Department
July 1 1995Paul MoenMinneapolis Police Department
January 29 1996Brian David KlinefelterSt. Joseph Police Department
May 3 1996John Warren LiebensteinRice County Sheriff's Office
July 17 1996Luther Frederick KlugDakota County Sheriff's Office
June 7 1997Timothy BoweMinnesota State Patrol
June 11 1999Grant CoyourMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
September 6 1999Jason Brent MeyerGrand Meadow Police Department
March 2 2000Ward Lee CanfieldMinneapolis Police Department
August 31 2000Theodore FossMinnesota State Patrol
August 1 2002 Melissa SchmidtMinneapolis Police Department
September 2 2002Bradley AndersonSt. Louis County Sheriff's Office
September 4 2002Michael StaplesUS Department of Agriculture - Forest Service
March 3 2004Thomas WyattMinnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
July 11 2004Lisa KernMinneapolis Police Department
May 6 2005Gerald VickSt. Paul Police Department
May 19 2005Pete ReschWadena Police Department
September 6 2005Shawn SilveraLino Lakes Police Department
July 8 2006Scott RogersClay County Sheriff's Office
November 9 2007Mark BedardMinneapolis Park Police Department
January 21 2009Tony FitzloffAnoka County Sheriff's Office
May 29 2009David R LoefflerMinneapolis Police Department
September 7 2009Richard CrittendenNorth St. Paul Police Department
October 25 2009Mike WilkenRamsey County Sheriff's Office
May 1 2010Joseph BergeronMaplewood Police Department
August 9 2010 Christopher DeweyMahnomen County Sheriff's Department
November 30 2011Mike PollitzSt. Louis Park Police
December 30 2011Shawn SchneiderLake City Police Department
November 29 2012Tom DeckerCold Spring Police Department
February 16 2013Josh LynaughSt. Paul Police Department
September 10 2013Loring Guenther Dodge County Sheriffs Office
July 30 2014Scott Patrick Mendota Heights Police Department
October 18 2015Steven Martin SandbergAitkin County Sheriff's Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honoring Law Enforcment Who Have Given The Ultimate Sacrifice. 

LEMA is dedicated to assisting the families and home agencies of those law enforcement officers who have died in the line of duty.

Make a Donation

Major Partners

  • American Legion Post 435 – Minneapolis/Richfield
  • Saturday:I94 West Chamber of Commerce
  • McDonough K9
  • Minnesota State Troopers Association

Our Location

  • 5108 W. 74th St. #390642
  • Minneapolis, MN 55439-0642
  • Phone:763-542-8645 Email: info@mnlema.org