Minnesota Law Enforcement Memorial Association
Click on a column header to sort the list by that category also you can click on a officer for more information
Last WatchNameAgency
December 3, 1874 Mathew HamiltonWinona Police Department
October 3, 1876 Henry KaepernickFaribault Police Department
June 17, 1882 Daniel O'ConnellSt. Paul Police Department
January 8, 1883 David J. ShipleyFaribault Police Department
April 16, 1883 Lewis JoachimFaribault Police Department
July 28, 1884 Robert LaughlinMinneapolis Police Department
October 29, 1884 Charles Albert WashburnWright County Sheriff's Office
August 3, 1888 Hans HansonSt. Paul Police Department
October 18, 1888 Peter PoullMoorhead Police Department
May 21, 1891 Thomas McCarrickSt. Paul Police Department
July 10, 1894 Albert JacobsonHastings Police Department
July 5, 1895 Albert WinkelmannNew Ulm Police Department
June 26, 1896 Joseph RogersMcLeod County Sheriff's Office
October 1, 1897 Charles WetselMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
February 17, 1899 Alexander McLeanMoorhead Police Department
February 1, 1902 Charles MayerSt. Paul Police Department
June 3, 1902 James W FinnSt. Paul Police Department
January 3, 1905 Richard CroninSt. Paul Police Department
December 5, 1905 Ole HaveyHayfield Township
January 16, 1907 James C DailyRed Wing Police Department
January 16, 1907 John PetersonRed Wing Police Department
April 28, 1908 Arthur James BriggsDuluth Police Department
January 5, 1911 Harry A ChesmoreDuluth Police Department
July 15, 1911 Joseph OllingerMinneapolis Police Department
August 15, 1911 Frank FraserSt. Paul Police Department
November 21, 1912 William J LydenMinneapolis Police Department
November 28, 1913 George B AndersonMinneapolis Police Department
January 8, 1914 Neil MooneyDuluth Police Department
February 12, 1914 August KokkoNashwauk Police Department
June 26, 1914 Michael J SullivanSt. Paul Police Department
September 27, 1914 Hans AamoldSt. Paul Police Department
May 19, 1915 Otto G OstbyMinneapolis Police Department
May 31, 1916 Nels C AndersonMinneapolis Police Department
November 1, 1916 James L GardnerOsseo Police Department
April 24, 1917 George ConneryMinneapolis Police Department
August 6, 1918 John CallahanDuluth Police Department
February 7, 1919 James A WeareMinneapolis Police Department
June 24, 1919 George WoessnerMinneapolis Police Department
July 13, 1919 John Francis YoungMinneapolis Police Department
August 3, 1919 Paul GottfriedSt. Paul Police Department
September 24, 1919 Anton GaetzMelrose Police Department
September 28, 1919 Edward Henry FoleySherburne County Sheriff's Office
August 25, 1920 Frank S HallettMinneapolis Police Department
September 8, 1921 Eugene CassidyHibbing Police Department
September 8, 1921 Daniel HayesHibbing Police Department
September 8, 1921 William KohrtHibbing Police Department
October 26, 1921 John T FoleyATF
March 19, 1922 August OlsonMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
April 4, 1922 William W McClintockSt. Paul Police Department
May 26, 1922 Joseph E KreagerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 22, 1922 John C Nugent JrWright County Sheriff's Office
July 29, 1922 George WilliamsLong Prairie Police Department
September 19, 1922 Wilbert McMickenInternational Falls Police Department
September 28, 1922 Hughes Van EttenKoochiching County Sheriff's Office
October 5, 1922 Christian JohnsonLyle Police Department
October 12, 1922 George Albert StegnerSt. Paul Police Department
November 23, 1922 Rudolph MaurerWright County Sheriff's Office
February 6, 1923 William F WilsonSt. Paul Police Department
February 6, 1923 Edwin Earl HackertSt. Paul Police Department
May 22, 1923 John Francis McDermottRosemount Police Department
August 14, 1923 Emil EngstromMinneapolis Police Department
November 16, 1923 James Art WilsonBeltrami County Sheriff's Office
August 15, 1924 Frank MilanoskiSt. Paul Police Department
May 8, 1925 Frank J AppelMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 3, 1925 Albert J CunnienSt. Paul Police Department
October 21, 1925 Murdock E MurrayATF
December 30, 1925 Michael J LawrenceMinneapolis Police Department
February 23, 1926 Fred A PietschSt. Paul Police Department
February 26, 1926 John SchultzSt. Paul Police Department
June 20, 1926 Calbert H LeedomSt. Paul Police Department
December 23, 1926 Marshal Frank DahlinIsanti Police Department
January 2, 1928 Wesley Allen FraserATF
February 1, 1928 Albert AndersonMinneapolis Police Department
February 18, 1928 John F HerzogNew Ulm Police Department
March 21, 1928 Axel J SoderbergSt. Paul Police Department
November 21, 1928 Arvid LundgrenKoochiching County Sheriff's Office
December 25, 1928 Robert H LobdellU.S. Customs and Border Protection
May 4, 1929 Clayton J SeawellMinneapolis Police Department
August 14, 1929 Bruce A PalmerDuluth Massabie RR
April 25, 1930 Joseph TwaddleMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
May 3, 1930 Norman D FairbanksMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
August 24, 1930 Lawrence C JonesU.S. Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service
August 24, 1930 Laurence E DotenU.S. Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service
October 14, 1930 August W. HaaseFairmont Police Department
December 6, 1930 Roy LarsonMoorhead Police Department
December 24, 1930 Harry E ParkerMinneapolis Police Department
February 1, 1931 Harry McGrawMinneapolis Police Department
August 9, 1931 Clayton OlsonMinneapolis Police Department
September 8, 1931 Gus H JorgensonMartin County Sheriff's Office
October 27, 1931 Frank E McGregorBenton County Sheriff's Office
April 12, 1932 Marshal Nels BerglinForest Lake Police Department
August 3, 1932 Harold HagenMinneapolis Police Department
August 5, 1932 Rudolph A FischerDakota County Sheriff's Office
September 23, 1932 James G HarneyATF
December 16, 1932 Ira Leon EvansMinneapolis Police Department
December 18, 1932 Leo GorskiMinneapolis Police Department
June 17, 1933 Mathew WeissSt. Paul Police Department
July 8, 1933 John LinklaterMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
August 5, 1933 John W ThomasMinneapolis Police Department
August 30, 1933 Leo PavlakSouth St. Paul Police Department
October 6, 1933 David A ButchartDuluth Police Department
April 25, 1934 William S KozlakMinnesota State Patrol
April 29, 1934 Fred W NolanSt. Cloud Police Department
May 22, 1934 C. Arthur LymanHennepin County Sheriff's Office
May 26, 1934 Peter ErathMinneapolis Police Department
May 27, 1934 Walter J. BowmanMille Lacs County Sheriff's Office
June 20, 1934 Allen H JohnsonFergus Falls Police Department
October 3, 1934 Roy C LichtenheldMinnesota State Patrol
November 14, 1934 Lawrence F TierneySt. Paul Police Department
May 3, 1936 Ben J LehmanMinneapolis Police Department
August 22, 1936 Arnold BorsonGhent Police Department
June 14, 1937 Georgianna SharrotMinneapolis Police Department
October 1, 1937 Rich G HinshawSt. Paul Police Department
June 19, 1938 Roy Robert FitchWorthington Police Department
September 18, 1938 Albert MathiasenSt. Cloud Police Department
September 20, 1938 James H TrepanierMinneapolis Police Department
July 10, 1939 John B GeartyMinneapolis Police Department
July 12, 1940 Dudley P BradyMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 12, 1940 Melvin A HoltMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
July 12, 1940 Marcus WhippsMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
May 22, 1941 Adolf G KarpinskiMinneapolis Police Department
August 9, 1941 Harold O OlsonMinneapolis Police Department
December 1, 1941 Oscar G OlsonDuluth Police Department
September 1, 1942 George Washington BridwellDilworth Police Department
July 10, 1943 Frank Otis TownPark Rapids Police Department
July 7, 1944 John W O'NeilMinneapolis Police Department
June 6, 1945 Marwin A WicklundMinneapolis Police Department
July 1, 1945 Joseph W HerzogAustin Police Department
January 18, 1947 Verl C WhineryAnoka Police Department
June 4, 1949 Fred BabcockRichfield Department of Public Safety
September 10, 1949 Allan G LeeSt. Paul Police Department
September 24, 1950 Anker M BangsU.S. Department of Treasury - Bureau of Narcotics
February 15, 1951 John E BuckMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
March 25, 1951 Donald McHaleMinneapolis Police Department
August 16, 1951 Paul KritzeckWright County Sheriff's Office
December 22, 1951 Neil R JohnsonBlooming Prairie Police Department
December 7, 1953 Ernest ZettergrenAnoka County Sheriff's Office
November 10, 1954 Walter KruegelFillmore County Sheriff's Office
September 10, 1955 Lester UhrhammerMartin County Sheriff's Office
April 27, 1956 Robert MoravecLeSueur County Sheriff's Office
November 28, 1956 Donald RisbergMinneapolis Police Department
July 21, 1957 Clifford LindgrenIsanti County Sheriff's Office
August 17, 1957 Robet H FossumMinneapolis Police Department
May 12, 1958 Leo M BessnerMinneapolis Police Department
October 13, 1958 Kenneth JohnsonRamsey County Sheriff's Office
May 11, 1959 William HerkalMinneapolis Police Department
June 12, 1959 James JohnsonMille Lacs County Sheriff's Office
June 18, 1959 Alfred V SandquistSt. Paul Police Department
July 12, 1959 Deo C WaldronHallock Police Department
November 20, 1959 Ray F KruegerMinnesota State Patrol
March 14, 1961 William H FreytagRochester Police Department
February 17, 1962 Donald D MyersThief River Falls Police Department
August 9, 1962 Frank McFaddenIvanhoe Police Department
August 27, 1962 Merle BystromMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
October 8, 1962 Edward EadesMeeker County Sheriff's Department
January 12, 1963 Ray Drew AppleybyMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
August 17, 1963 Andrew F SharpMinneapolis Police Department
August 18, 1963 James H KrietlowWright County Sheriff's Office
December 15, 1963 James E HendricksMinneapolis Police Department
December 27, 1964 Glen A SkalmanMinnesota State Patrol
August 6, 1965 Lloyd ReedMinneapolis Police Department
October 15, 1965 Andrew P HerlitzMorrison County Sheriff's Office
October 16, 1965 John E StackMorrison County Sheriff's Office
April 26, 1966 Donald SandmeyerBemidji Police Department
June 23, 1966 Paul D RennerNew Ulm Police Department
August 18, 1966 Carl Richard RootDuluth Police Department
February 22, 1967 Ronald E ShagerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
April 30, 1967 Edgar Allen CulbertsonU.S. Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement
June 10, 1967 Gerald BoosSt. Francis Police Department
July 21, 1967 Lowell KrauseAmboy Police Department
August 6, 1967 Floyd Joseph HaleyRochester Police Department
April 21, 1968 Gilmer Fred KeelerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
November 1, 1968 Marlo ZwiersCambridge Police Department
April 7, 1969 Richard L BergquistMinneapolis Police Department
October 20, 1969 Francis WozniakDetroit Lakes Police Department
May 22, 1970 James T Sackett SrSt. Paul Police Department
January 28, 1971 Roger RosengrenRamsey County Sheriff's Office
August 13, 1971 Rodney NorbergHennepin County Sheriff's Office
February 4, 1972 Joseph G PudlickMinneapolis Police Department
June 25, 1972 Lawrence Paul FelcynRedwood County Sheriff's Office
August 16, 1972 Howard Louis JohnsonRoseville Police Department
September 30, 1972 Inno SuekMinneapolis Police Department
October 15, 1973 Donald ZiesmerMinnesota State Patrol
November 28, 1973 Richard Allan LuraCarver County Sheriff's Office
November 28, 1973 Ronald Jerome KalkesCarver County Sheriff's Office
January 28, 1974 Roy Leonard PedersonThief River Falls Police Department
August 10, 1974 John Harold LarsonSt. Paul Police Department
September 28, 1975 Russell NelsonMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
February 26, 1976 Lloyd FeindRochester Police Department
May 26, 1976 George A PatridgeMinneapolis Police Department
August 28, 1976 James AkerMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
September 4, 1976 Donald EusticeWaseca County Sheriff's Office
September 24, 1976 Glenn GroveKandiyohi County Sheriff's Office
March 28, 1977 Junita BadavinacItasca County Sheriff's Office
May 17, 1977 Jack Dean WernerOlmsted County Sheriff's Department
July 30, 1977 Curtis RamsdellColumbia Heights Police Department
August 25, 1977 Trenwirth BasfordFBI
August 25, 1977 Mark KirklandFBI
September 16, 1977 George RytiAnnandale Police Department
November 15, 1977 Donald MayerleKeewatin Police Department
February 22, 1978 Roger WilliamsMinnesota State Patrol
June 29, 1978 Curtis Alan FeltDouglas County Sheriff's Office
July 9, 1978 Aldean Merlin SorboBricelyn Police Department
July 19, 1978 Kenneth OlsonEast Grand Forks Police Department
August 2, 1978 Richard MagnusonRoseau County Sheriff's Office
May 4, 1979 Michael CassmanMinneapolis Police Department
May 6, 1979 Eugene CousinsNorth Mankato Police Department
August 10, 1979 Benjamin ChristensenAitkin Police Department
August 10, 1979 Dennis BouchieItasca County Sheriff's Office
August 24, 1979 John (Jack) Francis TerrioMontgomery Police Department
October 22, 1979 Ira EmmonsPope County Sheriff's Office
September 7, 1980 John J SchneiderWinona County Sheriff's Office
December 21, 1980 Roger Ervin WrobbelWright County Sheriff's Office
April 16, 1981 John O'BrienSt. Paul Police Department
August 25, 1981 Richard P MillerMinneapolis Police Department
October 29, 1981 Robert R LawsonItasca County Sheriff's Office
May 16, 1982 Bruce M RussellRoseville Police Department
August 31, 1982 James William AndersonWayzata Police Department
October 25, 1982 Richard Warren WaltonOakdale Police Department
November 19, 1983 Brian HeikkilaSolway Township Police Department
February 14, 1985 John ScanlonRobbinsdale Police Department
November 2, 1986 David Ward MackMinneapolis Police Department
November 19, 1986 William J GoodsellMinneapolis Park Police Department
November 3, 1987 Edwin H ArendtStearns County Sheriff's Office
November 26, 1987 Alfred BiagiSt. Paul Police Department
March 2, 1988 Earl KennicuttRamsey County Sheriff's Office
July 5, 1988 Gregory LangeClaremont Police Department
August 2, 1988 Donald Francis ReimannCarver County Sheriff's Office
March 9, 1989 Michael MarkusonSt. Paul Police Department
December 15, 1989 Michael HoganHutchinson Police Department
April 10, 1990 Gary Dale WilsonDuluth Police Department
June 20, 1991 Henry Burton CarlsonUnited States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
August 24, 1991 Michael William MorrowPine County Sheriff's Office
September 25, 1992 Jerome Victor HaafMinneapolis Police Department
December 4, 1992 Lester KohlerMahnomen County Sheriff's Department
August 26, 1993 Ervid Theodore ClemonsCarlton County Sheriff's Office
August 30, 1993 Louis Edward JeskaEagan Police Department
March 11, 1994 Terry Francis HansonRice County Sheriff's Office
August 26, 1994 Timothy James JonesSt. Paul Police Department
August 26, 1994 Ronald Ryan JrSt. Paul Police Department
July 1, 1995 Paul MoenMinneapolis Police Department
January 29, 1996 Brian David KlinefelterSt. Joseph Police Department
May 3, 1996 John Warren LiebensteinRice County Sheriff's Office
July 17, 1996 Luther Frederick KlugDakota County Sheriff's Office
June 7, 1997 Timothy BoweMinnesota State Patrol
June 11, 1999 Grant CoyourMinnesota Department of Natural Resources
September 6, 1999 Jason Brent MeyerGrand Meadow Police Department
March 2, 2000 Ward Lee CanfieldMinneapolis Police Department
August 31, 2000 Theodore FossMinnesota State Patrol
August 1, 2002 Melissa SchmidtMinneapolis Police Department
September 2, 2002 Bradley AndersonSt. Louis County Sheriff's Office
September 4, 2002 Michael StaplesUS Department of Agriculture - Forest Service
March 3, 2004 Thomas WyattMinnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
July 11, 2004 Lisa KernMinneapolis Police Department
May 6, 2005 Gerald VickSt. Paul Police Department
May 19, 2005 Pete ReschWadena Police Department
September 6, 2005 Shawn SilveraLino Lakes Police Department
July 8, 2006 Scott RogersClay County Sheriff's Office
November 9, 2007 Mark BedardMinneapolis Park Police Department
January 21, 2009 Tony FitzloffAnoka County Sheriff's Office
May 29, 2009 David R LoefflerMinneapolis Police Department
September 7, 2009 Richard CrittendenNorth St. Paul Police Department
October 25, 2009 Mike WilkenRamsey County Sheriff's Office
May 1, 2010 Joseph BergeronMaplewood Police Department
August 9, 2010 Christopher DeweyMahnomen County Sheriff's Department
November 30, 2011 Mike PollitzSt. Louis Park Police
December 30, 2011 Shawn SchneiderLake City Police Department
November 29, 2012 Tom DeckerCold Spring Police Department
February 16, 2013 Josh LynaughSt. Paul Police Department